Vehicle report

2012 Volvo XC90

Free recalls, owner complaints, and NHTSA safety ratings for the 2012 Volvo XC90, plus how to check this specific vehicle before you buy.

The 2012 Volvo XC90 has no open NHTSA recalls on record and 3 owner complaints filed with NHTSA. Its overall NHTSA crash-test rating is not rated. Below is the full breakdown, plus how to check this specific vehicle by VIN before you buy in Alberta.

0

Open recalls

3

Complaints

Not Rated

Overall safety

Get the full vehicle history report

SPONSORED

Accident & damage records, liens, title brands, ownership history, and odometer verification.

Get full report →

Provided by our vehicle-history partner. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

2012 Volvo XC90 recalls (0)

No open NHTSA recalls were found for the 2012 Volvo XC90. Verify by VIN for the specific vehicle, as recalls can be issued at any time.

2012 Volvo XC90 safety ratings

Not Rated

Overall

Not Rated

Front

Not Rated

Side

4

Rollover

Source: NHTSA NCAP ratings.

2012 Volvo XC90 owner complaints (3)

  • STEERING,UNKNOWN OR OTHER

    ON MORNING OF 2/15/2020, I WAS DRIVING MY XC90 (2012, BASE, AUTO TRANSMISSION) ON A CITY STREET WHEN I REALIZED THE STEERING WHEEL WAS NO LONGER IN CONTROL. IT CAUSED THE VEHICLE TO SWING LEFT AND RIGHT BETWEEN THE 2 LANES. I PRESSED HARD ON THE BRAKE TO SLOW DOWN -- THANK GOD THAT CARS BEHIND ME WERE ABLE TO AVOID ME. AFTER 10 SECONDS OR SO OF MANEUVERING, I MANAGED TO PULL OVER BY THE STREET. AN ORANGE TRIANGLE LIGHT CAME ON THE DASHBOARD, WITH A WARNING MESSAGE: "AUTO-SKID TEMPORARY OFF". I CALLED THE ROADSIDE ASSISTANCE TO TOW IT TO MY GO-TO DEALERSHIP. AN HOUR LATER, A FLATBED TOW TRUCK CAME. THE TOW GUY MANAGED TO STILL DRIVE IT UP THE SLOPE OF THE FLATBED. WHEN WE GOT TO THE DEALERSHIP, THE TOW GUY HAD A HARD TIME UNLOADING THE VEHICLE. AS HE REVERSED THE XC90 BACK DOWN FROM THE SLOPE OF THE FLATBED, WE COULD TELL THE FRONT TWO TIRES WERE POINTING IN DIFFERENT DIRECTIONS. THE LEFT FRONT TIRE EVEN MOVED BACK AND FORTH. IF THE STEERING WHEEL TURNED LEFT, THE LEFT TIRE WOULD CRUSH INTO THE BACK OF THE FRONT BUMPER; IF THE STEERING WHEEL TURNED RIGHT, THE LEFT TIRE WOULD BACK OFF. THE GUY HAD TO INSERT A SMOOTH PLANK UNDER THE FRONT LEFT TIRE TO UNLOAD. ON MONDAY 2/17/2020, A REP FROM DEALERSHIP CALLED ME, SAYING THAT THE CONTROL ARM WAS DAMAGED WITH SCREWS AND BOLTS COMPLETELY MISSING!!! SHE SPECULATED THAT WE DROVE OVER A VERY LARGE POTHOLE OR HIT SOME CURB. MY WIFE DID HIT A CURB ON 2/14/2020, ONE DAY PRIOR, BUT IT WAS JUST A NORMAL SIZED CURB, IMPACTING ON THE FRONT RIGHT SIDE. BETWEEN MY WIFE AND MYSELF, WE COULDN'T RECALL ANYTHING SEVERE ENOUGH TO CAUSE THIS SORT OF DAMAGE! QUESTIONS: (1) HOW COULD HITTING SOME CURBS OVER THE PAST 8 YEARS CAUSE THE BOLTS TO SHEAR/LOOSEN AND RESULT IN SUCH A GRAVE INCIDENT! (2) HOW AM I EVER GOING TO TRUST THAT THE VEHICLE IS SAFE TO DRIVE AGAIN? HOW DO I CONVINCE MY 2 YOUNG CHILDREN TO RIDE IN IT EVER?

  • POWER TRAIN

    THERE APPEARS TO BE AN INTERMITENT DEFECT WITH THE TRANSMISSION WHEN THE VEHICLE GETS WET. WHEN WET THE VEHICLE LOCK UP AND NOT EASILY GO INTO FORWARD OR REVERSE. THIS OCCASIONALLY OCCURS AFTER GOING THROUGH A CAR WASH OR WHEN THE VEHICLE IS DRIVEN IN WET WEATHER AND THEN, PARKED. AFTER A FEW HOURS, WHEN IT IS ATTEMPTED TO PUT THE VEHICLE IN GEAR, THE TRANSMISSION IS LOCKED UP AND THE VEHICLE WON'T MOVE. ONLY BY ROCKING THE VEHICLE DOES THE TRANSMISSION LOOSEN UP AND THE VEHICLE GOES INTO REVERSE. THE PARKING BRAKE IS NOT ENGAGED. THIS ISSUE IS MENTIONED MULTIPLE TIMES ON VOLVO RELATED FORUMS.

  • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM,EQUIPMENT,BACK OVER PREVENTION

    TL* THE CONTACT OWNS A 2012 VOLVO XC90. THE CONTACT STATED THAT THE REAR BACK UP CAMERA AND GPS SYSTEM WORKED INTERMITTENTLY. THE FAILURE OCCURRED WITHOUT WARNING. THE VEHICLE WAS TAKEN TO THE DEALER APPROXIMATELY SIX TIMES WHERE THE TECHNICIAN DIAGNOSED THAT THE VEHICLE NEEDED A SOFTWARE UPDATE AND THE MULTIMEDIA MODULE AND CAMERA NEEDED TO BE REPLACED. THE VEHICLE WAS REPAIRED; HOWEVER, THE FAILURE RECURRED. THE MANUFACTURER WAS NOTIFIED OF THE FAILURE. THE MANUFACTURER INFORMED THE CONTACT THAT DUE TO THE SOFTWARE COMPANY GOING OUT OF BUSINESS, THEY WOULD NO LONGER TRY TO REPAIR THE VEHICLE. THE FAILURE MILEAGE WAS 44,013. ..UPDATED 06/08/16 *BF ....UPDATED 06/15/16 *BF *CN

Checking a used Volvo XC90 before you buy

The recall, complaint, and safety data above describes the 2012 XC90 in general. To know the condition and history of the specific vehicle you're looking at, check it by VIN. A VIN check shows whether this particular XC90's recalls are still outstanding, and a full history report adds accident, title, and ownership records the data above can't show.

Before you buy a 2012 Volvo XC90 in Alberta:

See other model years of the Volvo XC90, or browse more Volvo models.

2012 Volvo XC90 — questions and answers

Does the 2012 Volvo XC90 have any recalls?+

Our check found no open NHTSA recalls for the 2012 Volvo XC90. Recalls can be issued at any time, so still verify by VIN for the specific vehicle you're considering — a VIN check reflects whether any recall work has already been completed.

How many complaints does the 2012 Volvo XC90 have?+

NHTSA lists 3 owner complaints for the 2012 Volvo XC90 in our results. Complaints are problems reported by owners and don't always lead to a recall, but a pattern of similar complaints is worth weighing before you buy.

Is the 2012 Volvo XC90 safe?+

The 2012 Volvo XC90 has an overall NHTSA crash-test rating of not rated. Review the front-crash, side-crash, and rollover ratings above, and pair safety ratings with a mechanical inspection of the specific vehicle.

How do I check a 2012 Volvo XC90 VIN?+

Enter the vehicle's 17-character VIN into our free VIN check to see recalls, complaints, and safety ratings for that exact vehicle, then run an Alberta Personal Property Registry (PPR) lien search before you pay.

Are recall repairs on a Volvo free?+

Yes. Safety recall repairs are performed at no cost by a franchised Volvo dealer, even for a used vehicle and even if you're not the original owner. Confirm the required parts are in stock before relying on the fix.

Get the full vehicle history report

SPONSORED

Accident & damage records, liens, title brands, ownership history, and odometer verification.

Get full report →

Provided by our vehicle-history partner. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.