Vehicle report

2015 Volvo S60

Free recalls, owner complaints, and NHTSA safety ratings for the 2015 Volvo S60, plus how to check this specific vehicle before you buy.

The 2015 Volvo S60 has 2 NHTSA recalls on record and 15 owner complaints filed with NHTSA. Its overall NHTSA crash-test rating is 5 out of 5. Below is the full breakdown, plus how to check this specific vehicle by VIN before you buy in Alberta.

2

Open recalls

15

Complaints

5

Overall safety

Get the full vehicle history report

SPONSORED

Accident & damage records, liens, title brands, ownership history, and odometer verification.

Get full report →

Provided by our vehicle-history partner. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

2015 Volvo S60 recalls (2)

  • SEAT BELTS:FRONT

    Volvo Cars of N.A., LLC (Volvo) is recalling certain 2008-2016 V70 and XC70, 2007-2016 S80, 2011-2018 S60 and V60, 2016-2018 S60 Cross Country, 2014-2020 S60L, 2009-2015 S80L, 2009-2016 XC60 and 2015-2018 V60 Cross Country vehicles. The flexible steel cable that connects the seat belt to the front outboard seating positions may fatigue over time, causing the seat belt to not secure the occupant in the event of a crash.

    Remedy: Volvo will notify owners, and dealers will replace the seat belt anchor cable for both front seats. The recall began December 10, 2020. Owners may contact Volvo customer service at 1-800-458-1552. Volvo's number for this recall is R10029.

  • LATCHES/LOCKS/LINKAGES:DOORS:LATCH

    Volvo Car of USA LLC (Volvo) is recalling certain 2011-2017 S60, S60I, V60, S60CC and V60CC vehicles. A component within the door latches may break, making the doors difficult to latch and/or leading the driver or a passenger to believe a door is securely closed when, in fact, it is not.

    Remedy: Volvo will notify owners, and dealers will replace all four door latches, free of charge. The recall began April 9, 2020. Owners may contact Volvo customer service at 1-800-458-1552. Volvo's number for this recall is R89978.

2015 Volvo S60 safety ratings

5

Overall

5

Front

5

Side

5

Rollover

Source: NHTSA NCAP ratings.

2015 Volvo S60 owner complaints (15)

  • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM

    The contact owns a 2015 Volvo S60. The contact stated while driving at an undisclosed speed, the vehicle stalled and lost motive power. No warning lights illuminated. The contact was a certified mechanic. The contact stated that the failure occurred when the outside temperature was too hot or too cold. The dealer was made aware of the failure. The contact was informed that the failure was a known failure with the vehicle. The contact inspected the vehicle and noticed that an unknown fuse on the battery cable that was extremely hot. The contact replaced the unknown fuse. The vehicle was repaired. The manufacturer was not made aware of the failure. The failure mileage was approximately 128,000.

  • ENGINE

    On 4/6/2026 At about 2:30 p.m. my son [XXX] stated that he started the car and was in the process of driving out of the parking lot when he saw smoke coming thru the vents in the car. My son [XXX] stated that he got out the car and opened the hood and the car was on fire. [XXX] stated that he called the fire department and they came and put out the fire. INFORMATION REDACTED PURSUANT TO THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT (FOIA), 5 U.S.C. 552(B)(6)

  • ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING

    The contact owns a 2015 Volvo S60. The contact stated that the vehicle was experiencing excessive oil consumption. The contact stated that the vehicle had consumed 3 quarts of oil after driving 2,100 miles. Additionally, the contact stated that the low oil pressure warning light only illuminated after the vehicle had consumed over 3 quarts of oil. The dealer was notified of the failure; however, the vehicle was not diagnosed or repaired. The manufacturer was notified of the failure and informed the contact that an unknown related extended warranty would not be extended to repair the vehicle. The failure mileage was approximately 90,900.

  • ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING

    The contact owns a 2015 Volvo S60. The contact stated that while operating the vehicle, the check engine warning light remained illuminated, and had flashed off and on while driving at highway speeds. The contact stated that the vehicle also stalled on several occasions. The vehicle was taken to the local dealer who diagnosed the vehicle and determined that the engine cylinders were faulty, and the engine needed to be replaced. The vehicle was not repaired. The manufacturer and local dealer were notified of the failure, but no assistance was offered. The failure mileage was 117,000.

  • ENGINE

    Requesting reimbursement from Volvo Cars USA for a known defect in the engine’s piston rings. This defect has resulted in excessive oil consumption and necessitated costly repairs. Volvo reached a legal settlement in May 2023 regarding this defect—which affects the piston rings, pistons, and/or piston heads in certain 2013–2016 models. I never received a recall notice or any communication from the company informing me of the issue and the extension of warranty for my car. Had I received a letter before the expiration of the 8-year extended warranty, I would have had the opportunity to have the oil consumption test performed and the piston ring repair completed, all at no cost to me per Volvo quality notice P10207. Vehicle: •Year/Model: 2015.5 Volvo S60, VIN [XXX] •Current Mileage: 92,850 •Purchase: Purchased new in 2015 from Volvo of Princeton, NJ (Princeton Volvo) and delivered at the factory in Gothenburg, Sweden May 2023 then shipped to Princeton Volvo in July 2023. •Maintenance History: The vehicle has been consistently serviced at either the Princeton Volvo dealership or at a local AAA-approved repair center. Defect Timeline (for details and costs incurred see full letter attached) 1.[XXX] (47,044 miles): “low oil” light came on. 2.April 2019–November 2024: oil additions needed each 750 to 1,000 miles. 3.September 01, 2023: Replaced oil trap. 4.January 8, 2024 (83,582 miles): Stage 1 oil consumption test. 5. January 29, 2024: Failed stage 2 of oil consumption test. Needed piston ring repair. 6.January – June 2024: Volvo Princeton and Volvo USA refused to cover full costs of repair. 7. November 2024: Piston rings replaced. Total Costs Incurred to Date: $1,431.68 Total Costs Incurred and Anticipated Costs: $2,065.68 I respectfully request full reimbursement from Volvo Cars USA for expenses incurred and anticipated due to this issue, totaling $2,065.68. Thank you for your attention to this matter. INFORMATION REDACTED PURSUANT TO THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT (FOIA), 5 U.S.C. 552(B)(6)

  • FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE

    City Safety Is randomly Malfunctioning. Vehicle will aggressively apply brakes when there are no objects in front of the vehicle. This has happened in town and on a long driveway.

  • ENGINE

    Alternator belt shredded and got underneath the timing belt causing the engine timing to go off and severe engine damage that I will now have to total the car or spend $13-15K to replace. The car stalled after leaving a stop sign so I wasn't going fast. I spoke to my local mechanic and he had another Volvo S60 T5 in his shop with the same issue showing up but that owner was lucky enough to not have the engine destroyed in the process. From what he is saying is that every other car has some kind of timing belt protection that the Volvo S60 is missing. In searching the Internet this is a very common issue that occurs. I registered a complaint with Volvo today.

  • UNKNOWN OR OTHER

    THE REAR DOOR LOCK IS NOT CLOSING THE DOOR

  • STRUCTURE,UNKNOWN OR OTHER

    The child safety lock is not engaged. The door latches on the rear right passenger door in my car has failed. It fails to unlock when from the inside. In an emergency situation. Passengers won't be able to exit the vehicle quickly. The Problem can be reproduced and there are current door latch recalls in other models but it needs to extend out these models too. It has not been inspected by police but. again there is a recall for similar models. The recall should extend out to these models. No warning signs.

  • FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE

    We were driving down the road automatic emergency braking system engaged without warning and for no reason. This has happened before in the past a few times. We feel this is an safety concern and would like to see it addressed. Thank you.

  • ENGINE

    Was on the highway driving back from my aunts house and there were no signs anything was wrong with my car. No alerts on the dash besides low pressure tire which I filled up. As I was almost home, an alert randomly came up with “no oil pressure” along with a check engine light flashing and the car started shaking (misfiring). The car flashed a message that said something about reduced engine performance. As my car was shaking fervently, it was slowing down and failed to accelerate, causing cars behind me to almost crash. No oil pressure can also cause fires and put my life at risk. I had much time left to get my oil changed and yet I had oil message lights come on. I believe this is a problem with the piston rings that are defective & there was just recently a class action suit of them. I have had to continually fill up oil, and now I suddenly have an engine that does not work and threatened the safety of myself and others on the road. Volvo diagnosed the issue as being valve broken, piston ring damage, along with other engine components. I now need an entire new engine.

  • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM

    The contact owns a 2015 Volvo S60. The contact stated while driving at approximately 35 MPH, the steering became extremely difficult to turn and several warning lights were illuminated. The contact stated that the "City Safety" light was illuminated and drove over a manhole cover on the road and the vehicle stopped. The contact had taken the vehicle to a local dealer, where it was diagnosed and determined that the two EV batteries needed to be replaced because the battery could not be charged and tested out at 9 percent. The contact was advised that the battery failure caused the failure of several vehicle systems. The vehicle was repaired. The manufacturer was not informed of the failure. The failure mileage was approximately 80,000.

  • ENGINE

    I have been getting a low oil level sign in my car after 5 months of doing an oil change. This is not the first time this has happened. It is suspected this may be a oil consumption issue and not an oil leak as there is no visible sign of oil leak. The oil consumption problem has been confirmed by an independent mechanic.

  • POWER TRAIN,ENGINE,FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM

    I bought the car as a CPO on 9/25/19 32,860 mi. On 8/19/20 at 50,052 the engine failed. The oscillating dampener rubber separated causing serpentine belt to break, which in turn got caught in timing belt which caused that to break which then caused bent valves and valves to break. The failure was sudden. Had I been on the interstate I’d be severely injured or dead. I was told that I needed a new engine but they could not find one. I was told they would completely re-build my engine. In the end they replaced the cylinder head and starter under warranty. I was never told they didn’t re-build the engine and also used “ good parts” from the old engine. In the following months I had the car in the Volvo shop (Hendricks Volvo Charleston, SC). At 50,277 miles the check engine light showed a problem with the Cam shaft position sensor on 9/3/20. They claim to have driven the car 100 miles and cleared the code w/no repairs. On 3/18/21 w/ 64,485 miles, I took the car into the dealer because it was running and idling rough. They found no codes and they aligned the car. “Couldn’t duplicate”. The right rear door never shut properly and I was repeatedly told it was fine. Re-call on latches. Seat belts on rt rear passenger constantly was stuck. This is where my granddaughter’s car seat was placed. I’ll have to skip some. At 110,024 miles on 11/28/22 the car continued to have bad gas mileage and heavy oil use. I was told that the EGR leak detection pump was faulty and was replaced. At 113,706 miles on 1/19/2023 the cam VVT Solenoid was changed. Cause of poor gas mileage stated. On 3/29/23 at 116,790 miles replaced brakes and had aligned. Service tech noticed oil under the car underside while up on racks. Said it would be fine until next service. On 7/3/23 the engine failed again on the road and was towed to the dealer. Apparently a fuel injector failed causing gas to spray into the engine causing it to lose compression. I’ve never been given a clear answer. Records of services done.

  • UNKNOWN OR OTHER,LATCHES/LOCKS/LINKAGES

    Driver side door latch does not clamp to secure the door.

Checking a used Volvo S60 before you buy

The recall, complaint, and safety data above describes the 2015 S60 in general. To know the condition and history of the specific vehicle you're looking at, check it by VIN. A VIN check shows whether this particular S60's recalls are still outstanding, and a full history report adds accident, title, and ownership records the data above can't show.

Before you buy a 2015 Volvo S60 in Alberta:

See other model years of the Volvo S60, or browse more Volvo models.

2015 Volvo S60 — questions and answers

Does the 2015 Volvo S60 have any recalls?+

Our check found 2 NHTSA recalls associated with the 2015 Volvo S60. Check the specific vehicle by VIN to see which remain outstanding, since some may already have been repaired. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer.

How many complaints does the 2015 Volvo S60 have?+

NHTSA lists 15 owner complaints for the 2015 Volvo S60 in our results. Complaints are problems reported by owners and don't always lead to a recall, but a pattern of similar complaints is worth weighing before you buy.

Is the 2015 Volvo S60 safe?+

The 2015 Volvo S60 has an overall NHTSA crash-test rating of 5. Review the front-crash, side-crash, and rollover ratings above, and pair safety ratings with a mechanical inspection of the specific vehicle.

How do I check a 2015 Volvo S60 VIN?+

Enter the vehicle's 17-character VIN into our free VIN check to see recalls, complaints, and safety ratings for that exact vehicle, then run an Alberta Personal Property Registry (PPR) lien search before you pay.

Are recall repairs on a Volvo free?+

Yes. Safety recall repairs are performed at no cost by a franchised Volvo dealer, even for a used vehicle and even if you're not the original owner. Confirm the required parts are in stock before relying on the fix.

Get the full vehicle history report

SPONSORED

Accident & damage records, liens, title brands, ownership history, and odometer verification.

Get full report →

Provided by our vehicle-history partner. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.