Vehicle report
2016 Toyota RAV4
Free recalls, owner complaints, and NHTSA safety ratings for the 2016 Toyota RAV4, plus how to check this specific vehicle before you buy.
The 2016 Toyota RAV4 has 3 NHTSA recalls on record and 15 owner complaints filed with NHTSA. Its overall NHTSA crash-test rating is 5 out of 5. Below is the full breakdown, plus how to check this specific vehicle by VIN before you buy in Alberta.
3
Open recalls
15
Complaints
5
Overall safety
Get the full vehicle history report
SPONSOREDAccident & damage records, liens, title brands, ownership history, and odometer verification.
Provided by our vehicle-history partner. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
2016 Toyota RAV4 recalls (3)
SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC:ANTILOCK/TRACTION CONTROL/ELECTRONIC LIMITED SLIP
Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain model year 2016 Toyota RAV4 vehicles manufactured October 30, 2015, to February 3, 2016, 2016 Lexus RX350 vehicles manufactured October 26, 2015, to February 8, 2016, and 2016 Lexus ES350 vehicles manufactured September 1, 2015, to February 29, 2016. These vehicles are equipped with an ABS actuator that may have a damaged O-ring which could result in improper brake fluid pressure control during ABS, Traction Control, or Stability Control activation. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 126, "Electronic Stability Control Systems."
Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the brake actuator, replacing it as necessary, free of charge. The recall began on May 4, 2016, 2016. Owners may contact Toyota customer service at 1-800-331-4331. Toyota's number for this recall is G0I, GLC.
TIRES
Southeast Toyota Distributors, LLC (SET) is recalling certain model year 2016 Toyota Yaris, Rav4, Land Cruiser and 4Runner vehicles, and Scion FR-S, iM, and TC vehicles manufactured January 28, 2016, to March 14, 2016. The Load Carrying Capacity Modification Label may not reflect the correct added weight of the installed accessories. As a result, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 110, "Tire Selection and Rims for Passenger Cars."
Remedy: SET will notify owners, and provide them a corrected label to be installed over the inaccurate label, free of charge. The recall began on June 3, 2016. Owners may contact SET customer service at 1-866-405-4226. SET's number for this recall is SET16A.
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:12V/24V/48V BATTERY
Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain 2013-2018 RAV4 vehicles. Certain replacement 12-volt batteries may not fit properly in the battery tray, allowing the battery to move and contact the hold-down bracket, possibly causing a short circuit.
Remedy: Dealers will replace the battery clamp sub-assembly, battery tray, and positive terminal cover, free of charge. Owner letters were mailed December 27, 2024, to 2013-2014 RAV4 owners. Additional owner notification letters will be mailed in phases, phase 2 will begin on May 14, 2025, and phase 3 in late July 2025. Owners may contact Toyota's customer service at 1-800-331-4331. Toyota's numbers for this recall are 23TB13 and 23TA13.
2016 Toyota RAV4 safety ratings
5
Overall
4
Front
5
Side
4
Rollover
Source: NHTSA NCAP ratings.
2016 Toyota RAV4 owner complaints (15)
- UNKNOWN OR OTHER
I am filing a complaint regarding Toyota sending out letters to RAV4 owners reference factory paint peeling. The letter stated, “Customer Support Program Notification Paint Peeling (Vehicles Painted with factory-applied blizzard pearl or super white paint). In this letter it stated that it is a possibility veh’s painted with this paint may experience paint peeling off. In the letter it states that if you are not experiencing this issue, there is nothing you need to do at this time. I did not experience any issues at the time. The letter was sent approximately 6-7 years ago. On May 20th 2026 I noticed on the roof of my vehicle between the windshield and sun roof a large softball size area of metal where the paint peeled/flaked off. In contacting Toyota dealership they said there is nothing they can do. Contact was made today 6/15/26 ( I didn’t notice the paint peeling off until 6/13/26). I then called Toyota Corporate and they said since the extended warranty expired 12/11/2025 I have to pay for the fix and they will not. Online there are thousands of others experiencing the same issue. I received a quote of $1600 and $2300 dollars just to strip and repaint the roof. I have the video showing the paint peeling off by itself. This is ridiculous and Toyota needs to be held accountable. According to Toyota the cause of this issue is due to sunlight over time degrades the adhesion between the factory-applied paint primer coat layer and the base metal electrodeposition layer causing the paint to peel from the metal body panel.
- STRUCTURE
Vehicle: 2016 Toyota RAV4 Color: Factory Super White / Blizzard Pearl (whichever applies) I am filing a complaint regarding a well-known latent manufacturing defect involving peeling factory paint on my 2016 Toyota RAV4. The original factory-applied white paint is peeling and delaminating from the exterior metal body panels under normal use and maintenance conditions. The paint failure appears unrelated to any accident, impact, misuse, neglect, or environmental damage. The failed component is the factory-applied exterior paint and coating system on the vehicle’s metal body panels. The affected areas are available for inspection upon request. The paint is separating from the primer/base layer and peeling off in sheets, exposing underlying surfaces and creating risk of corrosion and reduced vehicle value. Toyota has publicly acknowledged widespread issues involving “Super White (040)” and “Blizzard Pearl (070)” paint on numerous Toyota models, including RAV4 vehicles, through Customer Support Program ZKG and multiple Technical Service Bulletins. Toyota documents specifically state the issue involves paint adhesion failure during the manufacturing process causing peeling on exterior metal body panels. This issue creates safety concerns because exposed metal surfaces may eventually corrode or rust, reducing long-term structural integrity and potentially creating visibility distractions while driving as paint continues to separate and peel unexpectedly. Large peeling sections can also detach while driving and create roadway debris hazards for other motorists. The condition has been widely reported by consumers across online forums, complaint databases, and dealerships for many years. Numerous owners of white Toyota vehicles have reported identical failures involving factory paint peeling and delamination. The problem has been visually confirmed by dealership personnel / independent body shop personnel (modify if applicable). And they have refused to cover it at all
- POWER TRAIN,ELECTRICAL SYSTEM,ENGINE
I called for a jumpstart for my truck after it cut off while I was turning onto a parking lot I hit a bump and it just cut off. I had to turn the truck completely off then start it again, after it started I made it completely onto the lot and parked it. When I went to start it again it wouldn’t turn over or startup. I used my State Farm app to request for a jumpstart or possible tow 2/23/25. On 3/9/25 the truck wouldn’t start again and I requested for another jumpstart. The engine light came on shortly thereafter saying that the AWD wasn’t available and that the FWD train was only available. I took it in for a battery replacement and that seemed to help for a couple of months, then my headlights started going out one at a time. The passenger side bulb went out first. I replaced it with a new one at Valvoline and then the driver side bulb went out two weeks or so later and I replaced it then the check engine light came back on and I eventually had to take into the dealership for repairs and maintenance. They said they fixed it. It worked for about a 12 days and then the headlights started dimming over time as the week went on the engine light came back on and the driver side bulb was out again. So from 12/23/25 to 1/5/2026 was the length of time the truck worked but still poorly performance wise. The gas goes very quickly still and I have to fill it way too often now in its condition. I’ve spent about $5400.00 in total with trying to repair and keep gasoline in it to work. I’m taking it back to the dealership today after reporting this to NHTSA.
- AIR BAGS
Air bags malfunction. There is a warning ️ pop up message on my dashboard that says, Air bags malfunction contact manufacturer dealer. This is clearly a safety issue and it should be part of a recall or a recall needs to be started with this issue.
- ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
Odometer Fraud. The contact purchased a 2016 Toyota Rav4. It was discovered that there was a mileage discrepancy. The vehicle was purchased from a private seller. At the time of the purchase, the mileage was 98,000. The vehicle was taken to an independent mechanic, and a Carfax report indicated that in November 2025, the mileage was reported at 170,000.
- AIR BAGS
The contact owned a 2016 Toyota Rav4. The contact stated while driving 30-40 MPH and attempting to change lanes, the contact looked through the sideview mirrors and then looked forward. The contact noticed that the vehicle in front of the vehicle had stopped. The contact depressed the brake pedal, but the vehicle did not stop in time and rear-ended the other vehicle. The contact's dog was occupying the front passenger's side seat and was not wearing a seat belt. The contact stated that it was a fender-bender; however, the driver's side and passenger's side curtain air bags deployed in addition to the front air bags, causing the vehicle to be totaled. The contact stated that the front driver's side air bag deployed and hit the contact's face, and the contact's eyeglasses caused a bruise on the contact's eyebrow. The contact also sustained a bloody nose and soreness on the forehead. The contact sustained bruises from the shoulder to the elbow after being hit by the driver's side curtain air bag. A police officer called medical personnel, who took the contact's blood pressure, checked the contact's injuries, and confirmed that an ambulance was not needed. The contact had not sought medical assistance. The contact stated that the hood of the vehicle opened and closed upon impact, and one of the coolant hoses was leaking. The trunk of the other vehicle opened and closed upon impact, and the other vehicle sustained minor damage to the fender. The other vehicle was drivable, and the other driver did not sustain injuries. A police report was filed, but the police report information was not available. The vehicle was towed and deemed a total loss by the insurance company. The dealer and Pedersen Toyota(4455 S College Ave Fort Collins, CO 80525) were notified of the failure, but no assistance was provided. The manufacturer was not notified of the failure. The failure mileage was approximately 170,000.
- LATCHES/LOCKS/LINKAGES
The contact owns a 2016 Toyota Rav4. The contact stated that the liftgate failed to properly close while pressing the electrical buttons on both the key fob and the two liftgate buttons located inside or outside the vehicle. The contact stated that the liftgate had to be closed manually to securely close the liftgate. The contact stated that after her daughter had loaded groceries inside vehicle, the liftgate failed to latch properly but was closed after several attempts. The vehicle was taken to the dealer, and the contact's daughter was informed that the hinges and liftgate needed to be replaced. The contact was provided with an estimate for the repair. The manufacturer was notified of the failure and provided the contact with a case number. The contact was then referred to the NHTSA Hotline to report the failure. The vehicle was not repaired. The failure mileage was approximately 108,000.
- SEAT BELTS
Rear seat belt passenger side would not unlatch, trapping the passenger. This was and is the only time we have ever used this seat belt.It took two people to help get her thru the upper part of seat belt,had to exit over the top of back seat passenger. This life saving mechanism was and is unsafe and could of caused death if in the event of accident with fire. We have Owned two other Toyota's. Never any other dangerous life threatening events. Our request is the right thing to do. Replace this inoperative major defective part at an authorized Toyota Dealership here in. Dayton Ohio? Do we need to report this to the Highway Safety Dept.? [XXX] & [XXX] . Please respond. INFORMATION REDACTED PURSUANT TO THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT (FOIA), 5 U.S.C. 552(B)(6)
- ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
The contact leased a 2016 Toyota Rav4. The contact received notification of NHTSA Campaign Number: 23V734000 (Electrical System) and requested to be removed from the recall distribution list because the contact no longer had the vehicle. The dealer and the manufacturer were contacted.
- ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
The contact owns a 2016 Toyota Rav4. The contact received notification of NHTSA Campaign Number: 23V734000 (ELECTRICAL SYSTEM); however, the part to do the recall repair was not yet available. The local dealer was contacted. The contact stated that the manufacturer had exceeded a reasonable amount of time for the recall repair. The manufacturer was not made aware of the issue. The contact had not experienced a failure. Parts distribution disconnect.
- UNKNOWN OR OTHER
UNKNOWN - UNABLE TO COMPLETE REPAIR IN VEHICLE’S CURRENT LOCATION. This car is currently being stored in England and requires shipment back to the United States per my lienholder and military orders. Because of the recall that is currently open, the government’s provided shipment service (Mildenhall VPC) refuses to ship the vehicle unless I can get this repair performed locally. I’ve contacted numerous Toyota dealerships regarding this recall, and none of them have been able to address the repair due to the car not being made within the country, lack of OEM parts, etc. I’ve been back in the United States for over a month now, and the car is being stored with my friend/power of attorney until I’m able to get some resolution to this situation. I’ve tried to ship it numerous times now and they are refusing to do so unless the repair can be performed (which isn’t possible) or it is cleared from the VIN’s recall notice.
- ELECTRICAL SYSTEM,STRUCTURE,ENGINE
While shopping at the grocery store, I experienced an incident upon leaving the parking lot. After reaching my first red light, I noticed smoke rapidly billowing from under the hood of my vehicle. My husband, who was driving behind me, immediately saw the smoke and instructed me to pull over. Once I stopped, he asked me to pop the hood. Upon opening it, he urgently removed his shirt to try and extinguish the fire. The damage was extensive — a hole burned through the hood, significantly compromising the vehicle’s crash safety rating. Additionally, melted plastic covered the battery area, and the radiator hose was damaged, rendering the vehicle unsafe to drive.
- ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
The contact owns a 2016 Toyota Rav4. The contact received a notification of NHTSA Campaign Number: 23V734000 (Electrical System); however, the part to do the recall repair was not yet available. The local dealer was contacted. The contact stated that the manufacturer had exceeded a reasonable amount of time for the recall repair. The manufacturer was not made aware of the issue. The contact had not experienced a failure. Parts distribution disconnect.
- ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
The contact owned a 2016 Toyota Rav4. The contact received notification of NHTSA Campaign Number: 23V734000 (Electrical System); and requested to be removed from the recall distribution list. The local dealer was not contacted; however, the manufacturer was contacted.
- ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
The contact owns a 2016 Toyota Rav4. The contact received notification of NHTSA Campaign Number: 23V734000 (ELECTRICAL SYSTEM); however, the part to do the recall repair was unavailable. The local dealer was contacted, and it was confirmed that the part was not yet available. The contact stated that the manufacturer had exceeded a reasonable amount of time for the recall repair. The manufacturer was made aware of the issue. The contact stated that the battery charge was reduced, and the vehicle would not immediately start and the vehicle occasionally stalled. The contact also stated that the battery was replaced on four occasions. The vehicle was towed to the local dealer. The cause of the failure was not yet determined. The failure mileage was 91,475. Parts distribution disconnect.
Checking a used Toyota RAV4 before you buy
The recall, complaint, and safety data above describes the 2016 RAV4 in general. To know the condition and history of the specific vehicle you're looking at, check it by VIN. A VIN check shows whether this particular RAV4's recalls are still outstanding, and a full history report adds accident, title, and ownership records the data above can't show.
Before you buy a 2016 Toyota RAV4 in Alberta:
- Run a free VIN check on the exact vehicle for its own recalls and safety data.
- Run an Alberta Personal Property Registry lien search so you don't inherit debt.
- Get an independent pre-purchase inspection.
- If it's a dealer, confirm their AMVIC licence.
See other model years of the Toyota RAV4, or browse more Toyota models.
2016 Toyota RAV4 — questions and answers
Does the 2016 Toyota RAV4 have any recalls?+
Our check found 3 NHTSA recalls associated with the 2016 Toyota RAV4. Check the specific vehicle by VIN to see which remain outstanding, since some may already have been repaired. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer.
How many complaints does the 2016 Toyota RAV4 have?+
NHTSA lists 15 owner complaints for the 2016 Toyota RAV4 in our results. Complaints are problems reported by owners and don't always lead to a recall, but a pattern of similar complaints is worth weighing before you buy.
Is the 2016 Toyota RAV4 safe?+
The 2016 Toyota RAV4 has an overall NHTSA crash-test rating of 5. Review the front-crash, side-crash, and rollover ratings above, and pair safety ratings with a mechanical inspection of the specific vehicle.
How do I check a 2016 Toyota RAV4 VIN?+
Enter the vehicle's 17-character VIN into our free VIN check to see recalls, complaints, and safety ratings for that exact vehicle, then run an Alberta Personal Property Registry (PPR) lien search before you pay.
Are recall repairs on a Toyota free?+
Yes. Safety recall repairs are performed at no cost by a franchised Toyota dealer, even for a used vehicle and even if you're not the original owner. Confirm the required parts are in stock before relying on the fix.
Get the full vehicle history report
SPONSOREDAccident & damage records, liens, title brands, ownership history, and odometer verification.
Provided by our vehicle-history partner. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.