Vehicle report

2024 Hyundai Kona

Free recalls, owner complaints, and NHTSA safety ratings for the 2024 Hyundai Kona, plus how to check this specific vehicle before you buy.

The 2024 Hyundai Kona has 3 NHTSA recalls on record and 15 owner complaints filed with NHTSA. Its overall NHTSA crash-test rating is 4 out of 5. Below is the full breakdown, plus how to check this specific vehicle by VIN before you buy in Alberta.

3

Open recalls

15

Complaints

4

Overall safety

Get the full vehicle history report

SPONSORED

Accident & damage records, liens, title brands, ownership history, and odometer verification.

Get full report →

Provided by our vehicle-history partner. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

2024 Hyundai Kona recalls (3)

  • SEAT BELTS:REAR/OTHER:RETRACTOR

    Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2024 Kona vehicles. The seat belt assemblies in the right and left rear seats may not function properly. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard numbers 208, "Occupation Crash Protection" and 209, "Seat Belt Assemblies."

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the seat belt retractor as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed November 21, 2023. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's number for this recall is 250.

  • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:12V/24V/48V BATTERY:CABLES

    Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2024 Kona vehicles. The 12-Volt battery cables may chafe against the engine control module bracket and short circuit during a crash.

    Remedy: Dealers will install sheathing over the wiring, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed February 22, 2024. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's number for this recall is 252.

  • ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING:EXHAUST SYSTEM:EMISSION CONTROL:GAS RECIRCULATION VALVE (EGR VALVE)

    Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2024 Elantra, Venue, and Kona vehicles. An electrical short circuit may occur in the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve assembly, which can result in a loss of drive power.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the exhaust gas recirculation valve assembly, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed June 28, 2024. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's number for this recall is 260.

2024 Hyundai Kona safety ratings

4

Overall

4

Front

5

Side

4

Rollover

Source: NHTSA NCAP ratings.

2024 Hyundai Kona owner complaints (15)

  • STEERING

    The contact owned a 2024 Hyundai Kona. The contact stated that while driving and pulling out of a parking space, the steering wheel turned to the right and then left, after which the vehicle lost power and steering capability. As a result, the contact was unable to maintain control of the vehicle and collided with a pole. The contact could not recall any warning indicators that illuminated after the incident. The driver side bumper and hood sustained damage from the collision and a nearby concrete barrier was also scratched. The vehicle came to a stop in the parking lot in front of the pole. No air bags deployed. The vehicle was subsequently towed to a collision repair facility. No police report was filed. The insurance company determined the vehicle to be a total loss. The contact stated that the seatbelt locked during the crash, causing strain to the left shoulder and a laceration to the left thigh. The contact also reported striking the steering wheel. No medical treatment was sought. The dealer and manufacturer were notified of the failure. The vehicle was not diagnosed or repaired. The approximate failure mileage was 28,791.

  • SERVICE BRAKES,FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE

    My wife was driving and braked on a hill, not in park. The emergency brake auto-engaged while she was in park, then the emergency brake disengaged automatically. The care starts rolling down the hill, the regular brakes fail and do not work after pumping them multiple times. The emergency brake won't engage either. She tries reversing and that won't work. She shifted the car into drive, car keeps rolling, then she was able to engage the regular brakes and she turned into my driveaway to avoid hitting a wall or other cars. The brake system warning light turned on during this time, indicating some failure in the brake system.

  • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM

    The vehicle prompted an update that needed the emergency parking brake engaged. Once updated, the parking break light goes off but the parking brake does not disengage. Can no longer move the car until the electrical issue is fixed.

  • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM,SERVICE BRAKES,FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE

    While driving my 2024 Hyundai Kona on the freeway on May 22, 2026, at approximately 9:30 AM, traveling around 75 mph, my vehicle suddenly displayed a forward collision warning on the dashboard even though there was no vehicle, object, or road hazard in front of me that would justify emergency braking. Immediately after the warning appeared, the vehicle’s automatic emergency braking / forward collision avoidance system activated on its own, causing the car to brake abruptly and rapidly decelerate in active freeway traffic. This created an extremely dangerous situation because vehicles behind me were traveling at freeway speeds and could have rear-ended me, potentially causing a serious multi-vehicle collision resulting in serious injury or death. I had no warning prior to this event, no dashboard warning lights, service messages, or other symptoms indicating a problem with the system. The suspected failed component is the forward collision avoidance / automatic emergency braking system, and the vehicle is available for inspection upon request. The issue has not yet been reproduced or confirmed by a dealership or independent repair facility, and the vehicle has not yet been inspected by the manufacturer, police, insurance representatives, or others. My best assessment is that the system falsely detected a collision risk and activated emergency braking without cause, creating a severe highway safety hazard.

  • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM,VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL

    On two separate occasions while in drive and accelerating, the car display indicated an “engine has been turned off, move to park” error. The car automatically went into neutral and I lost all control of acceleration until I came to a full stop, put it in park, and turned off the car.

  • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM,EXTERIOR LIGHTING,VISIBILITY/WIPER

    - While driving, everything electrical turned off (engine stayed on) for approximately 3 seconds including headlights, navigation, dashboard containing speed, music, etc. - This occurrence happened during the daytime, so there was no danger; however this has also happened to me at night a year ago, causing me to lose all vision at 40 MPH which was a major safety risk. - This problem has occurred with others [XXX] ) and Hyundai has not acknowledged it or been able to reproduce it, simply returning the vehicle to people who bring it in. - My vehicle has not been inspected, as from others' experiences it sounds like this issue does not register as an error code and would be a waste of time with no action from Hyundai. - There are no other issues with my vehicle in terms of warning lights or messages. I have frequent oil changes and have only driven this car 6,000 miles. It was bought brand new in 2024. INFORMATION REDACTED PURSUANT TO THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT (FOIA), 5 U.S.C. 552(B)(6)

  • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM,UNKNOWN OR OTHER

    Much like in the NHTSA bulletin concerning 2024-25 Hyundai's Santa Fe, Santa Cruz, and Tuscan, my 2024 Hyundai Kona SEL has a glitching/flashing infotainment screen. Perhaps it is due to the Coaxial shield as in the bulletin for other same model years Hyundais. The screen flickers and the pace at which it flickers and becomes static-y increases, and eventually turns all snowy and sometimes goes blank. A simple pushing of the reset button does not fix the issue. It is distracting, and dangerous, especially if one is relying on the maps for guidance, because there is no way to get the screen to stop the glitching when it occurs. But, it is very random when it happens. Maybe once out of every 10 drives. Seems to be an issue with other drivers with the same 2024 Hyundai Kona.

  • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM

    The contact owns a 2024 Hyundai Kona. The contact stated that while the vehicle was parked and turned off, the vehicle failed to restart. There was no warning light illuminated. The vehicle was jumpstarted by AAA Roadside Assistance to start the vehicle. The vehicle was taken to the dealer, but the vehicle was not diagnosed or repaired. The contact replaced the battery. The manufacturer was made aware of the failure. The failure mileage was approximately 13,200.

  • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM

    Screen in the car that shows the view of the backup camera. Unable to see when backing up. It is under warranty but the service center after mulitple attempts has not been able to fix it. Yes No, it just went out. Went out back in September of 2025.

  • VISIBILITY

    The contact owns a 2024 Hyundai Kona. The contact stated while driving approximately 65 MPH, the sunroof glass panel shattered unexpectedly with a loud pop. Upon further inspection, the contact noticed that the remaining fractured sunroof glass panel was bowed outward. The local dealer was contacted; however, the vehicle was not diagnosed or repaired. The manufacturer was not made aware of the failure. The failure mileage was approximately 13,000.

  • SERVICE BRAKES

    Approaching stop sign and tried to break and the breaks failed causing an accident and the vehicle to go into a ditch. Witness reported seeing my break lights but the vehicle did not slow down at all even when the break was pushed to the floor.

  • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM,EXTERIOR LIGHTING

    The dashboard lights, HUD and exterior lights all have been turning off for 4-5 seconds every 6-8 weeks for the last 14-15 months. The brake and accelerometer remain active but because of the situation it presents every time, all that can be done is stray straight and try to look for a safe lane change.

  • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM

    The contact owns a 2024 Hyundai Kona. The contact stated that the vehicle was equipped with alarms set to sound off and send a text notification when the vehicle was accessed without the key, key fob, or remote access being activated. Later, the vehicle began displaying additional electrical issues. The contact stated that the instrument panel would illuminate intermittently and display different warnings and systems being activated; however, the contact was unable to recall what the lights that were displayed. While driving on a forked road, the Lane Assist feature prevented the vehicle from being able to veer left, keeping the vehicle driving straight. The contact used excessive force to steer the vehicle to veer towards the left. The vehicle was taken to the dealer, who was unable to diagnose the cause of the failure. The vehicle was not repaired for any electrical failures. The contact received notice of a recall for the software regarding the Theft Prevention system, needing a software update. The vehicle was returned to the dealer, and the remedy was completed. While attempting to accelerate after being idle at a red light, the vehicle failed to accelerate as intended. The contact turned off the vehicle, waited for a while, and then restarted the vehicle, at which time the contact was able to continue driving. Several unknown warning lights were illuminated. The vehicle was returned to the dealer, who diagnosed that the software update caused the battery to drain quickly. The battery was replaced. The manufacturer was made aware of the failure. The manufacturer opened two cases for the failures. The failure mileage was approximately 9,500.

  • STEERING,ELECTRICAL SYSTEM,SERVICE BRAKES

    While at a light, the auto stop/start kicked on but when it was time to start driving again and I pressed the gas pedal, the car would not move. There was a long beep and then the check battery icon and an alert came on my dash board stating “Auto Stop is Off. Shift to P or N and start engine manually.” When I turned off the ignition and restarted the car, the alert went off but two additional icons showed up on my dash board- check engine and check oil. Then my steering wheel locked up and I could not press on the breaks or gas pedal. I could not operate my car for more than 30 minutes.

  • STEERING,ELECTRICAL SYSTEM,SERVICE BRAKES

    the car loss power and shut completely off and ran into the wall with my sister and my child in there on the interstate can I please get help about this matter it could've been worse where i could've lost them forever. I don't want this to happen to nobody else they cars know about these malfunctions and still but these cars on the market for accidents to happen. Please something needs to be done about this.

Checking a used Hyundai Kona before you buy

The recall, complaint, and safety data above describes the 2024 Kona in general. To know the condition and history of the specific vehicle you're looking at, check it by VIN. A VIN check shows whether this particular Kona's recalls are still outstanding, and a full history report adds accident, title, and ownership records the data above can't show.

Before you buy a 2024 Hyundai Kona in Alberta:

See other model years of the Hyundai Kona, or browse more Hyundai models.

2024 Hyundai Kona — questions and answers

Does the 2024 Hyundai Kona have any recalls?+

Our check found 3 NHTSA recalls associated with the 2024 Hyundai Kona. Check the specific vehicle by VIN to see which remain outstanding, since some may already have been repaired. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer.

How many complaints does the 2024 Hyundai Kona have?+

NHTSA lists 15 owner complaints for the 2024 Hyundai Kona in our results. Complaints are problems reported by owners and don't always lead to a recall, but a pattern of similar complaints is worth weighing before you buy.

Is the 2024 Hyundai Kona safe?+

The 2024 Hyundai Kona has an overall NHTSA crash-test rating of 4. Review the front-crash, side-crash, and rollover ratings above, and pair safety ratings with a mechanical inspection of the specific vehicle.

How do I check a 2024 Hyundai Kona VIN?+

Enter the vehicle's 17-character VIN into our free VIN check to see recalls, complaints, and safety ratings for that exact vehicle, then run an Alberta Personal Property Registry (PPR) lien search before you pay.

Are recall repairs on a Hyundai free?+

Yes. Safety recall repairs are performed at no cost by a franchised Hyundai dealer, even for a used vehicle and even if you're not the original owner. Confirm the required parts are in stock before relying on the fix.

Get the full vehicle history report

SPONSORED

Accident & damage records, liens, title brands, ownership history, and odometer verification.

Get full report →

Provided by our vehicle-history partner. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.